4th of July Event

Campbell County Parks and Recreation will be hosting the 2021 4th of July celebration. This year’s parade theme is "Red, White and Boom!" (An ode to the flag and fireworks)2021 July 4 Logo

2021 Parade Packet






** Please note that pets are not permitted at Bicentennial Park during park activities. Also, fireworks are not allowed on Cam-Plex grounds at the evening festivities. **

USA-Float from July 4th















2021 Schedule of Events


6 - 9 am: Firefighter Pancake Feed (106 Rohan Ave.)

7:15 am: Gillette Physical Therapy 4 Mile Run/Walk (Bicentennial Soccer Fields) 

11 am: Registration for Activities at Bicentennial Park

12 pm: Parade 

2 - 4 pm: KOOL 105.3 Live DJ 

2 pm: 
Free Hot Dog Feed Begins (Bicentennial Park)
Human Foosball (Playground Courtyard)
Mud Volleyball Begins (North side of Bicentennial Park)
Pie Eating Contest (Playground Courtyard)
Firefighter Water Fights (North Side of Bicentennial Park)
Strongman/woman Competition (Softball Field 3)
Kids Games (Goat Roper Field)

10 pm: Fireworks Display Begins (Cam-Plex)


307 Patriots Activities at Cam-Plex

Free Activities

6 - 9 pm:

Fun on the Go w/ cotton candy (Morningside Park, Cam-Plex)
Gillette Main Street Street games (Morningside Park, Cam-Plex)

Vendors

6 - 9 pm:
307 Patriots, Pulled Pork Sandwiches and Chips (Morningside Park, Cam-Plex)
Ice Cream Cafe, Popcorn, Lemonade (Morningside Park, Cam-Plex)
Stagecoach, Funnel Cakes (Morningside Park, Cam-Plex)
Liberty Sweets, Ice Cream (Morningside Park, Cam-Plex)
Face Painting, T-Shirts, Glow Sticks (Morningside Park, Cam-Plex)


2019 Results

Gillette Physical Therapy 4 Mile Results

Age Group Results

Overall Finish Results


Parade Results

Best Patriotic Business:                 

Hand Therapy of Wyoming #39

Best Patriotic Organization:        

67th Army Band #4

Best Patriotic Overall:                    

Titan Solutions


Strongman Winners

1st - Graham Barlow 500 points

2nd- John Duvall 430 points

3rd – Joe Hill 420 points


Strongwoman Winners

1st – Shana Melendez 470 points

2nd- Kathleen Spencer 450 points

3rd – Kara Uhrig 440 points


Boulder Throw Record Holders

Human Foosball Winners

1st - The Rapids


Home Run Derby Winners

1st – Tucker Young

2nd – Karver Partlow

3rd – Alex King


Mud Volleyball Results

Pit 1 Winners:    Colorado Rockies - Taylor Jeffries, Trevor Jeffries, Braydon Preston, Dax Palu, Kain Morehead, Sophie Seely

Pit 2 Winners:    JFK - Christian Martinez, Jayden Parsons, Victor Quinones, Peyton Roswdowski, Shey Rearick

Pit 3 Winners:    Italy (67th Army Band Members) - Brandon Ormeroid, Brett White, Jason Horn, Holan Moore, John Moore, Kolton Brown, AnaMery Strickland, Corrie Bentley

Pictures will be posted Monday, July 8th.